Quick Answer: How Long Does An O2 Top Up Voucher Last?

How long are top up vouchers valid for?

two yearsYour top-up vouchers will expire after two years.

So keep an eye on their expiry dates so you don’t miss out.

Where can I view how much I have saved for Christmas so far?.

How often do I need to top up pay as you go?

There is no fixed time, it’s entirely up to you. The only thing to remember is to make sure you use the service at least once in a 6 month period to keep your account alive. Any accounts not used in that time will be disconnected and the number recycled.

How long is a 3 top up voucher valid for?

Using Three Services All Pay As You Go Vouchers and Add-ons must be activated within 90 days of purchase. Additionally, some Pay As You Go Vouchers and Add-ons expire within a certain period after activation, for example, 30 days.

Can I top up someone elses phone?

There are several ways you can top up your phone or somebody else’s: … Text – from the phone you want to top up, text 2345 with TOPUP plus the amount you want to add and the last four digits of your payment card. To take TOPUP 10 1234 as an example, this would add £10 to someone’s account using a card ending in 1234.

How long does 10 pound top up last?

When you top-up £10, £15 or £20, we triple that top-up: You get free credit once a month and it lasts for one month.

How much do calls cost on o2 pay as you go?

Calls cost 30p a minute. Texts cost 15p each (excluding picture or premium messages) 50MB of data costs £1 a day. Free Priority and O2 Wifi.

How often do I have to top up with o2?

every 9999 daysWelcome to the O2 Community You need to make a chargeable call or text at least once every 6 months and top up at least once every 9999 days.

What’s the minimum you can top up on o2?

The minimum top up requirement is £10. If you don’t top up, or add a Bolt On at least once in any six month period, your mobile will be disconnected and you’ll lose any credit on your account. If you want to be reconnected you’ll be given a new mobile number.

Is pay as you go better than contract?

Pay-as-you-go SIMs tend to be cheaper and give you more flexibility. However, you’re wholly responsible for maintaining, repairing or replacing your phone. Phones under contract are usually repaired or replaced by the network provider at no extra cost.

How do I top up my o2 voucher?

Using the O2 top up voucher, you can instantly top up your O2 pay as you go plan. To do that , simply call the O2 top up number 4444 from your O2 mobile phone or 08456 062 277 from a landline. You can then follow the instructions and enter your O2 top up code when prompted.

Does o2 pay as you go credit expire?

On O2 Pay As You Go, customers will have their SIM card disconnected after six months of inactivity. You’ll also lose your phone number and any unused credit remaining on your account at the time. From clause 7.1 of the O2 Pay As You Go Terms and Conditions: 7.1.

Does Vodafone pay as you go expire?

Vodafone offers 99% population coverage on their 2G, 3G and 4G networks. You can top-up from £5 each time and your credit will never expire providing your SIM card remains active (you’ll need to use it for a chargeable activity at least once every 270 days).

How long does an o2 top up last?

Thanks ever so much. That amount will stay their indefinitely as long as you keep the sim live by topping up by 999 days and make a call every 6 months. If you top up £10 it will give you 3000 O2 texts and 50MB data which is valid for 30 days, but the £10 is retained to use as you wish.

What does 10 o2 top up get you?

For a £10 monthly top-up, you’ll additionally get 6GB of data. This increases to 15GB of data for £15 and 100GB of data for £30. Customers on O2 Pay As You Go can also benefit from rollover of unused data, access to the O2 Priority app and £10 of free credit when signing up to the service.

How long does an EE top up last?

six monthsEE top up vouchers are valid for six months and your EE call credit never expires. However, you need to use your EE SIM card at least once every 180 days in order to ensure that it does not expire. If you do not do this, your SIM card will be disconnected from the network.

Can I top up someone else’s phone 02?

Just call O2 customer service and tell them which phone you wish to top up with your card and they will clear the card history for you and register the phone against the card.

How do I top up using a voucher?

To top-up by voucher, select Top-up with a voucher and enter the 16-digit number printed across the receipt. Once you’ve entered the voucher code, your account will be topped up. To top-up by credit or debit card, you’ll need to register a credit or debit card first.